Go to content

‘Watchmen’ and Canadian sitcom 'Schitt's Creek' win big at the Emmys

‘Watchmen’ and Canadian sitcom 'Schitt's Creek' win big at the Emmys
/ imaginima / iStock / Getty Images Plus / Getty Images

Schitt's Creek claimed 7 comedy awards, while Watchmen took hoe most Emmys

What would you know, the 72nd Annual Emmy Awards on Sunday was a resounding success.

Although organizers had to dispatch over 100 camera kits to nominees across the globe to accommodate stars who stayed at home, the Jimmy Kimmel-hosted award show triumphed over coronavirus precautions.

There were only a few technical issues, and more importantly, the show seemed to get it right this year when choosing the winners with several historic wins, including for Canadian comedy Schitt's Creek.

The sleeper hit won seven Emmys, including best comedy series and acting awards for Canadian stars Catherine O’Hara, Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, and Annie Murphy. It was the first time in the Emmy Awards’ 72 years that a comedy won every major comedy award in the same year, and the first time a father and son (Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy) won acting awards on the same day.

Meanwhile, HBO’s Succession (arguably the best show of 2019) took home the award for best drama series, while Jeremy Strong won best actor for his role as a Kendall Roy. Succession also won for writing and directing.

As great as Succession is, it was HBO’s other hit Watchmen that received the most nominations (26) and took home the most awards— winning 11 in total including outstanding lead actress for Regina King.

The biggest shock of the night, however, came when former Disney Channel actress Zendaya was named best drama actress for playing a teen drug addict in HBO’s Euphoria, beating presumed favorites Laura Linney (Ozark) and Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show). The 24-year-old star is officially the youngest person to win an Emmy for Lead Actress in a Drama Series.

The show featured plenty of other surprises too— the biggest one being a mini-reunion of F.R.I.E.N.D.S. stars Jennifer Aniston, Lisa Kudrow and Courteney Cox.

Here’s the full list of winners:

Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America/AMC)
“The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“Succession” (HBO) (WINNER)

 
Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Laura Dern (“Big Little Lies”)
Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Fiona Shaw (“Killing Eve”)
Julia Garner (“Ozark”) (WINNER)
Sarah Snook (“Succession”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)

 
Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (“Better Call Saul”)
Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”) (WINNER)
Mark Duplass (“The Morning Show”)
Nicholas Braun (“Succession”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”)
Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

 
Directing for a Drama Series

“The Crown,” “Aberfan” (Netflix), Benjamin Caron
“The Crown,” “Cri de Coeur” (Netflix), Jessica Hobbs
“Homeland,” “Prisoners of War” (Showtime), Lesli Linka Glatter
“The Morning Show,” “The Interview” (Apple TV Plus), Mimi Leder
“Ozark,” “Fire Pink” (Netflix), Alik Sakharov
“Ozark,” “Su Casa Es Mi Casa” (Netflix), Ben Semanoff
Andrij Parekh "Succession," "Hunting" (HBO) (WINNER)
“Succession,” “This Is Not for Tears” (HBO), Mark Mylod

 Writing for a Drama Series
“Better Call Saul,” “Bad Choice Road” (AMC), Thomas Schnauz
“Better Call Saul,” “Bagman” (AMC), Gordon Smith
“The Crown,” “Aberfan” (Netflix), Peter Morgan
“Ozark,” “All In” (Netflix), Chris Mundy
“Ozark,” “Boss Fight” (Netflix), John Shiban
“Ozark,” “Fire Pink” (Netflix), Miki Johnson
Jesse Armstrong "Succession," "This Is Not for Tears" (HBO) (WINNER)

 
Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Zendaya (“Euphoria”) (WINNER)

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Steve Carell (“The Morning Show”)
Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Jeremy Strong (“Succession”) (WINNER)

 
Competition Program

“The Masked Singer” (Fox)
“Nailed It!” (Netflix)
"RuPaul’s Drag Race" (VH1) (WINNER)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

 
Limited Series

“Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
“Mrs. America” (Hulu)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)
“Unorthodox” (Netflix)
“Watchmen” (HBO) (WINNER)

 
Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Holland Taylor (“Hollywood”)
Uzo Aduba (“Mrs. America”) (WINNER)
Margo Martindale (“Mrs. America”)
Tracey Ullman (“Mrs. America”)
Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)
Jean Smart (“Watchmen”)

 
Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Dylan McDermott (“Hollywood”)
Jim Parsons (“Hollywood”)
Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend”)
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (“Watchmen”) (WINNER)
Jovan Adepo (“Watchmen”)
Louis Gossett Jr. (“Watchmen”)

 
Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

“Little Fires Everywhere,” “Find a Way” (Hulu), Lynn Shelton
“Normal People,” “Episode 5” (Hulu), Lenny Abrahamson
Maria Schrader "Unorthodox" (Netflix) (WINNER)
“Watchmen,” “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice” (HBO), Nicole Kassell
“Watchmen,” “Little Fear of Lightning” (HBO), Steph Green
“Watchmen,” “This Extraordinary Being” (HBO), Stephen Williams

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

“Mrs. America,” “Shirley” (FX Networks), Tanya Barfield
“Normal People,” “Episode 3” (Hulu), Sally Rooney and Alice Birch 
“Unbelievable,” “Episode 1” (Netflix)
Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman
“Unorthodox,” “Part 1” (Netflix), Anna Winger
Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson "Watchmen," "This Extraordinary Being" (HBO) (WINNER)

 
Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jeremy Irons (“Watchmen”)
Hugh Jackman (“Bad Education”)
Paul Mescal (“Normal People”)
Jeremy Pope (“Hollywood”)
Mark Ruffalo (“I Know This Much Is True”) (WINNER)

 
Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Cate Blanchett (“Mrs. America”)
Shira Haas (“Unorthodox”)
Regina King (“Watchmen”) (WINNER)
Octavia Spencer (“Self Made”)
Kerry Washington (“Little Fires Everywhere”)

 
Variety Talk Series

“Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO) (WINNER)
“Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

 
Comedy Series

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
“Dead to Me” (Netflix)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“Insecure” (HBO)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop TV) (WINNER)
“What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

 
Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Betty Gilpin (“GLOW”)
D’Arcy Carden (“The Good Place”)
Yvonne Orji (“Insecure”)
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Marin Hinkle (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Cecily Strong (“Saturday Night Live”)
Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”) (WINNER)

 
Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)
William Jackson Harper (“The Good Place”)
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Sterling K. Brown (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Mahershala Ali (“Ramy”)
Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)
Dan Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”) (WINNER)

 
Directing for a Comedy Series

“The Great,” “The Great” [Pilot] (Hulu), Matt Shakman
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” (Prime Video), Amy Sherman-Palladino
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “Marvelous Radio” (Prime Video), Daniel Palladino
“Modern Family,” “Finale Part 2” (ABC), Gail Mancuso
“Ramy,” “Miakhalifa.mov” (Hulu), Ramy Youssef
Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy "Schitt’s Creek," "Happy Ending" (Pop TV) (WINNER)
“Will & Grace,” “We Love Lucy” (NBC), James Burrows

Writing for a Comedy Series

“The Good Place,” “Whenever You’re Ready” (NBC), Michael Schur
“The Great,” “The Great” (Hulu), Tony McNamara
Daniel Levy "Schitt’s Creek," "Happy Ending" (Pop TV) (WINNER),
“Schitt’s Creek,” “The Presidential Suite” (Pop TV), David West Read
“What We Do in the Shadows,” “Collaboration” (FX Networks), Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil
“What We Do in the Shadows,” “Ghosts” (FX Networks), Paul Simms
“What We Do in the Shadows,” “On the Run” (FX Networks) Stefani Robinson

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)
Ted Danson (“The Good Place”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”) (WINNER)
Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Linda Cardellini (“Dead to Me”)
Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”) (WINNER) 
Issa Rae (“Insecure”)
Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)

Subscribe to our newletter!Subscribe to our newletter!
By subscribing, I agree to receive communications by email from Cogeco Média and its affiliates, including news, updates, activities and contests. You can unsubscribe at any time by using the link at the bottom of our emails or contacting us via our Privacy Policy. Please note, however, that we may still continue to send you service-related and other non-commercial communications. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
Streaming will resume following advertisement.
The Weekend Party Jam
Live
On air uptil 21:00