Go to content

Here’s Team Canada’s full roster which includes 371 athletes, 58 from Quebec

Here’s Team Canada’s full roster which includes 371 athletes, 58 from Quebec
/ Tomohiro Ohsumi / Stringer / Getty Images Sport / Getty Images

The full Team Canada roster includes 40 Olympic medallists and 226 rookies...

In nine days, the Tokyo 2020 Summer Olympics will finally begin. The sporting competition will be as sprawling, eclectic and emotional as ever, with new events such as surfing and skateboarding, and international stars such Simone Biles, Naomi Osaka, Dina Asher-Smith, Usain Bolt expected to show.

Now, just over a week before the opening ceremony, Team Canada announced its roster for the Summer Olympics and it seems we also have plenty of stars headed to Japan including Andre De Grasse, Penny Oleksiak, Erica Wiebe, Rosie MacLennan, Brooke Henderson and Christine Sinclair.

Team Canada is taking 371 athletes to the Tokyo Olympics, the country's largest Games contingent since Los Angeles in 1984.

The roster includes 40 Olympic medallists and 226 rookies and among them are 58 Quebecers, heading to Japan to compete on the biggest stage.

Christian Kaspar-Bartke / Stringer / Getty Images Entertainment / Getty Images

Source: Christian Kaspar-Bartke / Stringer / Getty Images Entertainment / Getty Images

Here is the provincial and territorial breakdown (by hometown)

Ontario: 171.

British Columbia: 95.

Quebec: 58.

Alberta: 28.

Nova Scotia: 8.

Manitoba: 5.

Saskatchewan: 3.

New Brunswick: 1.

Newfoundland and Labrador: 0.

Northwest Territories: 0.

Nunavut: 0.

Prince Edward Island: 0.

Yukon: 0.

Athletes with hometowns outside Canada: 2.

"This is a very special moment for these 371 athletes, who have faced some of the most challenging circumstances over the past 16 months to be named to Team Canada's Tokyo 2020 delegation," Eric Myles, COC chief sport officer, said in a statement.

"The fact that we have the largest Canadian team at a Summer Olympics in over 35 years speaks volumes to the focus and resilience of Canadian athletes and the sport community."

Here are the Quebecers that will be representing Canada at Tokyo 2020:

Jennifer Abel (Laval), Diving

Elissa Alarie (Trois-Rivières), Rugby Sevens

Félix Auger-Aliassime (Montreal), Tennis

Hugo Barrette (Îles-de-la-Madeleine), Cycling (Track)

Catherine Beachemin-Pinard (Saint-Hubert), Judo

Joelle Bekhazi (Pointe-Claire), Water Polo

Meaghan Benfeito (Laval), Diving

Mathieu Bilodeau (Quebec City), Athletics

Marc-Antoine Blais Bélanger (Montreal), Fencing

Rosalie Boissoneault (Drummondville), Artistic Swimming

Guillaume Boivin (Montreal), Cycling (Road)

Oliver Bone (Montreal), Sailing

Ariane Bonhomme (Gatineau), Cycling (Track)

Pamphinette Buisa (Gatineau), Rugby Sevens

Karol-Ann Canuel (Amos), Cycling (Road)

Maude Charron (Rimouski), Weightlifting

Mélissa Citrini-Beaulieu (Saint-Constant), Diving

Andrée-Anne Côté (Saint-Georges), Artistic Swimming

René Cournoyer (Repentigny), Gymnastics (Artistic)

Axelle Crevier (Montreal), Water Polo

Tali Darsigny (Saint-Hyacinthe), Weightlifting

Myriam Da Silva (Chambly), Boxing

Mario Deslauriers (Bromont), Equestrian (Jumping)

Bianca Farella (Montreal), Rugby Sevens

Leylah Fernandez (Laval), Tennis

Nirra Fields (Montreal), Basketball

Camille Fiola-Dion (Rimouski), Artistic Swimming

Cédric Fofana (Quebec City), Diving

Brittany Fraser-Beaulieu (Saint-Bruno), Equestrian (Dressage)

Lauriane Genest (Lévis), Cycling (Track)

Ecaterina Guica (La Prairie), Judo

Mary-Sophie Harvey (Trois-Rivières), Swimming (Pool)

Nicholas Hoag (Sherbrooke), Volleyball

Hugo Houle (Sainte-Perpétue), Cycling (Road)

Audrey Joly (Saint-Eustache), Artistic Swimming

Vincent Jourdenais (Saint-Basile-le-Grand), Canoe/Kayak (Sprint)

Amélie Kretz (Blainville), Triathlon

Andréanne Langlois (Lac Beauport), Canoe/Kayak (Sprint)

Rachel Leblanc-Bazinet (Richelieu), Weightlifting

Elyse Lemay-Lavoie (Montreal), Water Polo

Colleen Loach (Dunham), Equestrian (Eventing)

Florence Maheu (Salaberry-de-Valleyfield), Canoe/Kayak (Slalom)

Arthur Margelidon (Montreal), Judo

Kristel Ngarlem (Montreal), Weightlifting

Gabriella Page (Blainville), Fencing

Karen Paquin (Quebec City), Rugby Sevens

Pierre-Luc Poulin (Lac-Beauport), Canoe/Kayak (Sprint)

Vincent Riendeau (Pointe-Claire), Diving

Katerine Savard (Pont-Rouge), Swimming (Pool)

Jacqueline Simoneau (Saint-Laurent), Artistic Swimming

Tammara Thibeault (Shawinigan), Boxing

Antoine Valois-Fortier (Quebec City), Judo

Maximilien Van Haaster (Montreal), Fencing

Caroline Veyre (Montreal), Boxing

Evelyne Viens (L'Ancienne-Lorette), Soccer

Laurence Vincent Lapointe (Trois-Rivières), Canoe/Kayak (Sprint)

Pamela Ware (Greenfield Park), Diving

Nathan Zsombor-Murray (Pointe-Claire), Diving

Via MTLBlog

Subscribe to our newletter!Subscribe to our newletter!
By subscribing, I agree to receive communications by email from Cogeco Média and its affiliates, including news, updates, activities and contests. You can unsubscribe at any time by using the link at the bottom of our emails or contacting us via our Privacy Policy. Please note, however, that we may still continue to send you service-related and other non-commercial communications. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
Streaming will resume following advertisement.
The Beat of your Workday with Donna
Live